Symposium Schedule

Workshops – Sept. 4th 2012

Symposium Day 1 – Sept. 5th 2012

9:00 AM Opening Remarks
Session Chair: Peter King Keynote Session
9:30 AM Bruno Bachimont Document and Archive: Editing the Past
10:30 AM Break
Session Chair: David Brailsford Layout and Presentation Generation
10:45 AM Niranjan Damera-Venkata; Jose Bento Advertisement Insertion in Automatically Composed Documents
11:15 AM Graeme Gange; Peter Stuckey; Kim Marriott Optimal Guillotine Layout
11:45 AM César Acebal; Bert Bos; María Rodríguez; Juan Manuel Cueva ALMcss: A JavaScript Implementation of the CSS Template Layout Module
12:15 PM Peter Moulder and Kim Marriott Learning how to trade off aesthetic criteria in layout
12:35 PM Lunch
Session Chair: Simone Marinai Document Analysis
2:05 PM Chandrashekar Ramanathan, Yogalakshmi Jayabal and Mehul Sheth Challenges in generating bookmarks from TOC in e-books
2:25 PM Mark Truran, Gersende Georg, Marc Cavazza and Dong Zhou A Section Title Authoring Tool for Clinical Guidelines
2:45 PM Max Göbel, Tamir Hassan, Ermelinda Oro and Giorgio Orsi A Methodology for Evaluating Algorithms for Table Understanding in PDF Documents
3:05 PM Break
Session Chair: Cyril Concolato Multimedia and Hypermedia
3:35 PM Britta Meixner; Harald Kosch Interactive Non-linear Video: Formal Definition and XML Structure
4:05 PM Jack Jansen; Pablo Cesar; Rodrigo Laiola Guimaraes; Dick Bulterman Just-in-Time Personalized Video Presentations
4:35 PM Carlos Soares Neto; Hedvan Fernandes Pinto; Luiz Fernando Gomes Soares TAL Processor for Hypermedia Applications
5:05 PM Olivier Aubert, Yannick Prié and Daniel Schmitt Advene, a tailorable hypervideo authoring tool
5:25 PM End of day

Symposium Day 2 – Sept. 6, 2012

9:00 AM Session Chair: Patrick Schmitz Keynote
9:00 AM Thierry Delprat Content and document based approach for digital productivity applications
10:00 AM Break
Session Chair: Matthew Hardy XML and related tools
10:30 AM Angelo Di Iorio; Silvio Peroni; Francesco Poggi; Fabio Vitali A first approach to the automatic recognition of structural patterns in XML documents
11:00 AM Muhammad Junedi, Pierre Geneves and Nabil Layaida XML Query-Update Independence Analysis Revisited
11:20 AM Tyng-Ruey Chuang and Hui-Yin Wu Structure-Conforming XML Document Transformation Based on Graph Homomorphism
11:40 AM Raquel Oliveira, Pierre Geneves and Nabil Layaida Toward automated schema-directed code revision
12:00 PM Lunch
Session Chair: Laurence Likforman-Sulem OCR and Visual Analysis
1:30 PM Zhanghui Chen; Baoyao Zhou Effective Radical Segmentation of Offline Handwritten Chinese Characters towards Constructing Personal Handwritten Fonts
2:00 PM Marc Law, Nicolas Thome, Stephane Gancarski and Matthieu Cord Structural and visual comparisons for Web page archiving
2:20 PM Bill Janssen, Eric Saund, Eric Bier, Patricia Wall and Mary Ann Sprague Receipts2Go: The Big World of Small Documents
2:40 PM Break
2:55 PM Simone Marinai and Stefano Quiriconi Displaying Chemical Structural Formulae in ePub Format
3:15 PM Thomas Palfray, David Hebert, Stéphane Nicolas, Pierrick Tranouez and Thierry Paquet Logical segmentation for article extraction in digitized old newspapers
3:35 PM Seongchan Kim, Keejun Han, Soon Young Kim and Ying Liu Scientific Table Type Classification in Digital Library
3:55 PM Aysylu Gabdulkhakova and Tamir Hassan Document Understanding of Graphical Content in Natively Digital PDF Documents
4:15 PM Break
Session Chair: Kim Marriott Demonstrations and Posters
4:45 PM Byron Pruitt; Anthony Wiley A Customer Communication System for the SMB Market
Stéphane Crozat Structured and fragmented content in collaborative XML publishing chains
Blanca Mancilla, Jarryd P. Beck; John Plaice Typesetting Multiple Interacting Streams
Jean-Marc Lecarpentier, Pierre-Yves Buard, Hervé Le Crosnier; Romain Brixtel An inheritance model for documents in web applications with Sydonie
Frank Marchese 500 Year Documentation
6:15 PM End of Day
8:00 PM Social Event

Symposium Day 3 – Sept. 7, 2012

9:30 AM Breakfast
Session Chair: Charles Nicholas Search and Sensemaking
10:00 AM Yeming Hu; Evangelos Milios; James Blustein; Shali Liu Personalized Document Clustering with Dual Supervision
10:30 AM Antoine Widlöcher; Yann Mathet The Glozz Platform: a Corpus Annotation and Mining Tool
11:00 AM Matthias Geel; Timothy Church; Moira Norrie  Sift: An End-User Tool for Gathering Web Content on the Go
11:30 AM Ethan Munson SIGWEB comments
11:45 AM Lunch
Session Chair: Patrick Schmitz Digital Humanities
1:05 PM Cerstin Mahlow; Christian Grün; Alexander Holupirek; Marc Scholl Using XQuery Full Text and Update in BaseX to Build a Framework for Retrieval and Annotation in Digital Humanities
1:35 PM Pierrick Tranouez, Stéphane Nicolas, Vladislavs Dovgalecs, Alexander Burnett; Laurent Heutte DocExplore: overcoming cultural and physical barriers to access ancient documents
1:55 PM Young-Min Kim, Patrice Bellot, Jade Tavernier, Elodie Faath; Marin Dacos Evaluation of BILBO reference parsing in digital humanities via a comparison of different tools
2:15 PM Jan-Hendrik Worch, Mathias Lawo and Björn Gottfried Glyph context spotting for mediaeval handwritings by template matching
2:35 PM Break
Session Chair: Patrick Schmitz Architecture and Document Management
3:05 PM Luiz Fernando Gomes Soares; Carlos Soares Neto; Jose Geraldo De Sousa Jr Architecture for Hypermedia Dynamic Applications with Content and Behavior Constraints
3:35 PM Raymond Wong; Fengming Shi; Nicole Lam Full-text search on multi-byte encoded documents
4:05 PM Mª Carmen Penadés, Abel Gómez and José H. Canós Deriving Document Workflows from Feature Models
4:25 PM Blanca Mancilla; John Plaice Charactles: More than Characters
4:45 PM Closing Remarks
5:15 PM DocEng 2013
5:30 PM End of Symposium